​​AWARD WINNERS AUTUMN EXHIBITION 2021


THE MAYOR'S CHALLENGE CUP
Winner: Nicholas Englefield "Sailing ship passing the Isle of Wight”.
Runner-Up: Diane Peele  ‘Amazon’
Highly Commended: Jayne Kersse  “Roar”


EASTBOURNE HERALD TROPHY
Winner: Anne Mondin  ‘Red Dawn’
 Highly Commended Categories
Abstract: Diane Peele
Animal: Jayne Kersse ​
Floral: Jackie Steggall
Landscape: Andrew Forrest
Portrait: Alan Ward


PEOPLES CHOICE

Terry Hobbs  “Walking in the Woods”

​​THE MAYORS CHALLENGE CUP
Winner:  Andrew G. Forrest 'Northern Ardèche at Pailharès'
Runner-Up:  Sylvia Huggair  'The Girl with the Green Eyes'
Highly Commended: Alan Everard 'The Thames, circa 1910'

AWARD WINNERS FOR SPRING EXHIBITION 2023

EASTBOURNE HERALD PLATE

Rosemary Drysdale “Olive Grove”
MAYORS CHALLENGE CUP

Sue Branch “Lavender Fields in Kent”
PRESIDENT'S AWARD

Christine Munro “Beginnings”
Highly Commended Categories 
Abstract - Jackie Steggall
Animal - Anne-Claude Downes
Portrait - Jodi Lock
Still Life /Floral - Jing Wang
Landscape - Christine Munro and Andrew Forrest.
PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Terry Hobbs “Early One Morning”.

EXHIBITIONS

© 2015 The Society of Eastbourne Artists  |  Privacy policy

AWARD WINNERS AUTUMN EXHIBITION 2022.

  AWARD WINNERS SPRING EXHIBITION MAY 2022


THE MAYOR'S CHALLENGE CUP

​Winner: Brenda Lowe "Lilies"

Runner-Up: Robert Stevens "Surf Rescue"

​Highly Commended: Terry Hobbs "Sussex Countryside"


​ EASTBOURNE HERALD PLATE

Winner: Fari Smith "Distant View"
 Highly Commended Categories
Abstract: Jackie Steggall "Glints of Gold"
Animal: AnneWilliams "Hare on Watch" ​
Floral: Lynn Inglis "Greenpeace"
Landscape: Maxine Heasman "River Ouse at Lewes"
Portrait: Roger Truss "Erin"


PRESIDENTS AWARD

​Winner: Guy Hook  "Blood Moon Rise at Seven Sisters"

​Runner-Up: Di Jones "Haiki Fishing boats and Cat"

​Highly Commended: Jayne Kersse "Kingfisher"​


PEOPLES CHOICE
Andrew Forrest "Sunday Evening Place de Tertre"
 

PEOPLES CHOICE
Winner:  Alan Ward     'My Favourite Things, John Coltrane'

EASTBOURNE HERALD TROPHY
Winner:  Louise Jones  'Beachy Head, Storm Brewing'
Highly Commended Categories
Still Life: Rosemary Drysdale  'Message of Love'
Portrait:  Alan Ward  "My Favourite Things, John Coltrane' & Brenda Lowe 'Zola
Animal: Linda Huggair 'Greyhound'
Landscape:  Anne Bolland  'Staithes'
Abstract:  Anne Mondin 'Tree Line'.


The Society of Eastbourne Artists  organises and hosts two exhibitions each year, the Spring Exhibition and the Autumn Exhibition. 


Held in the Grade ll listed Eastbourne Town Hall, both exhibitions provide our members with a prominent and well publicised platform to showcase their artwork and talent  and the opportunity to win one of the many awards available: The Mayors Challenge Cup, The Eastbourne Herald Plate and Trophy, the Andrew Forrest Memorial Trophy and the People's Choice Award.


These exhibitions, held since 1961, are a prime focus for the Society and our members and continue to be very popular with the many visitors, local or otherwise.


​The Society of Eastbourne Artists donates a percentage of monies raised from all exhibitions to the Mayor's chosen Charities.


WINNERS FOR AUTUMN EXHIBITION 2023


ANDREW FORREST MEMORIAL TROPHY

Winner - Fari Smith “Saddlescombe”
Runner Up – Rosemary Drysdale “Little Blue Bottle”
Highly commended – Christine Munro “Oyster Catchers”


MAYOR'S AWARD

Winner - Alan Ward “Amy”
Highly commended  - Stephen Barnato “Egrets Coming Home to Roost”

EASTBOURNE HERALD TROPHY

Winner - Christine Munro “Oyster Catchers”

Highly Commended Categories

Abstract - Anne Mondin "Windsurfer"
Animal - Jean Mockford "Come along Ducky"
Portrait - Robbie Guy "John Lennon"
Still Life/Floral - Rosemary Drysdale "Irises"
Landscape - Will Carter "Holme Oaks, Holywell"


PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Winner - Christine Munro "Oyster Catchers"